UK e-Science Logo

Proceedings of the UK e-Science All Hands Meeting 2006

18 - 21st September, Nottingham UK

Provisional Programme
Return to All Hands Proceedings CD Rom Index
Monday 18 | Tuesday 19 | Wednesday 20 | Thursday 21
Monday 18 September 2006
 
1700 - 2000hrs  
  Session Title: W1: Business Grids
Room: Auditorium
Organiser: James Gheel
     GOLD Infrastructure for Virtual Organisations Panos Periorellis
     Legacy Code Support for Commercial Production Grids Tamas Kiss
     Meeting the Design Challenges of Nano-CMOS Electronics: An Introduction to an Upcoming EPSRC Pilot Project Richard Sinnott
     Types of grid users and the Customer-Service Provider relationship: a future picture of grid use Mark Norman
  Session Title: W2: e-Manufacturing
Room: Conference Room 4
Organiser: Kai Cheng
  Session Title: W3: OMII UK
Room: Conference Room 2
Organiser: Steven Newhouse
  Session Title: W4: GT4 Status and Experience
Room: Conference Room 3
Organiser: Jennifer M. Schopf
  Session Title: BoF1: Visualising the Gains of Environmental e-Science
Room: Conference Room 1
Organiser: Martin T Dove
 
 
Tuesday 19 September 2006
 
0900 - 0915hrs Welcome: Anne Trefethen
Chair of the UK e-Science All Hands Meeting Steering Committee 2006
0915 - 0945hrs Keynote talk:E-Science: Achievements, Challenges and new Opportunities
Malcolm Atkinson, Director of The e-Science Institute & e-Science Envoy
0945 - 1045hrs Keynote Talk: The NERC e-Science experience
Professor Robert Gurney, Director, Environmental Systems Science Centre
1045 - 1115hrs Coffee Break
1115 - 1215hrs  
 Session Title: Best Paper Awards
Room: Auditorium
Organiser: Paul Watson
     Martlet: A Scientific Work-Flow Language for Abstracted Parallisation Daniel Goodman
     An Intelligent and Adaptable Grid-based Flood Monitoring and Warning System Phil Greenwood
1215 - 1345hrs Lunch
1345 - 1555hrs 
  Session Title: W5: JISC e-Framework
Room: Auditorium
Organiser: Matthew Dovey
 Session Title: R1.1: Medical Applications
Room: Conference Room 1
Organiser: Jim Austin
     Supporting the Clinical Trial Recruitment Process through the Grid Anthony Stell
     Summarisation and Visualisation of e-Health Data Repositories Catalina Hallett
     eScience Simulation of Clinic Electrophysiology in 3D Human Atrium Sanjay Kharche
     Integrative Biology : Real Science through e-Science David Gavaghan and Richard Clayton
     Developing an Integrative Platform for Cancer Research: a Requirements Engineering Perspective Vito Perrone
 Session Title: R1.2: Data Management
Room: Conference Room 2
Organiser: Richard McClatchey
     Providing an Effective Data Infrastructure for the Simulation of Complex Materials Louise Roberts
     Remote secured bulk file transfer over HTTP(S) Yibiao li
     Dynamic Data Replication in LCG 2008 Caitriana Nicholson
     Optimisation of Grid Enabled Storage at Small Sites Jamie Ferguson
     Profiling OGSA-DAI Performance for Common Use Patterns Mario Antonioletti
 Session Title: R1.3: Grid Infrastructure 1
Room: Conference Room 3
Organiser: Paul Donachy
     Proxim-CBR: A Scaleable Grid Service Network for Mobile Decision Support Muhammad Alkarouri
     Grid monitoring: a holistic approach. Paul Millar
     Co-allocation, Fault Tolerance and Grid Computing Mark Mc Keown
     Designing a Java-based Grid Scheduler using Commodity Services Patrick Wendel
     The GridSite Toolbar Shiv Kaushal
1555 - 1625hrs Coffee Break
1625 - 1805hrs  
 Session Title: R2.1: Lightweight Hosting Environments
Room: Conference Room 1
Organiser: Steven Newhouse
     Developing Lightweight Application Execution Mechanisms in Grids Ligang He
     A Lightweight, Scriptable, Web-based Frontend to the SRB Toby O H White
     A Lightweight Application Hosting Environment for Grid Computing Stefan Zasada
     Building simple, easy-to-use Grids with Styx Grid Services and SSH Jon D Blower
 Session Title: R2.2: Visualisation
Room: Conference Room 2
Organiser: Ron Perrott
     Model Based Visualization of Cardiac Virtual Tissue Ken Brodlie and Richard Clayton
     Service-Oriented Approach to Collaborative Visualization Haoxiang Wang
     Investigating Visualization Ontologies Nick Avis
     Meshing with Grids: Toward functional abstractions for grid-based visualization David Duke
 Session Title: R2.3: Security 1
Room: Conference Room 3
Organiser: Luc Moreau
     Application of Fault Injection to Globus Grid Middleware Nik Looker
     Grid Single Sign-On in CCLRC Jens Jensen
     A case for Shibboleth and grid security: are we paranoid about identity? Mark Norman
 Session Title: R2.4: Service Oriented Architectures
Room: Conference Room 4
Organiser: Dave Berry
     Service-Oriented Matchmaking and Brokerage Omer Rana
     Best Practices in Web Service Style, Data Binding and Validation for use in Data-Centric Scientific Applications David Meredith
     Service-enabling Legacy Applications for the GENIE Project Sofia Panagiotidi
 Session Title: W6: Data Curation
Room: Auditorium
Organiser: Liz Lyon
     Metadata-based Discovery: Experience in Crystallography Monica Duke
     Curation of Chemistry from Laboratory to Publication Simon Coles
     Long-term Digital Metadata Curation Arif Shaon
1805 - 1900hrs Session Title: BoF2: Anyone interested in a National Visualization Service?
Room: Conference Room 2
Organiser: Ian Grimstead
1830 - 2000hrs Poster Session & Drinks
1900 - 1930hrs Light Tapas Buffet
2000 - 0000hrs Evening Free for Delegates
 
 
Wednesday 20 September 2006
 
0900 - 0945hrs Keynote Talk: The NSF vision of Cyberinfrastructure supporting e-Research, e-learning and engagement
Dr Dan Atkins, Director of the Office of Cyberinfrastructure, NSF
0945 - 1030hrs Keynote talk: Silchester Roman Town: the challenges, aspirations and experience of developing a VRE for Archaeology
Professor Michael Fulford, Archaeology, University of Reading
1030 - 1100hrs Coffee Break
1100 - 1215hrs 
  Session Title: BoF3: Education & Training
Room: Auditorium
Organisers: Mike Mineter & David Fergusson
 Session Title: R3.1: Security 2
Room: Conference Room 1
Organiser: Richard Sinnott
     ShibVomGSite: A Framework for Providing Username and Password Support to GridSite with Attribute based Authorization using Shibboleth and VOMS Joseph Olufemi Dada
     Instance-Level Security Management in Web Service Business Processes Dacheng Zhang
     A user-friendly approach to computational grid security Bruce Beckles
 Session Title: R3.2: Virtual Organisations
Room: Conference Room 2
Organiser: Rob Allen
     A virtual research organization enabled by eMinerals minigrid: an integrated study of the transport and immobilisation of arsenic species in the environment Zhimei Du
     The GOLD Project: Architecture, Development and Deployment Rob Smith
     VOMS deployment in GridPP and NGS Mike Jones
 Session Title: R3.3: User Interfaces
Room: Conference Room 3
Organiser: Jon Blower
     The RealityGrid PDA and Smartphone Clients: Developing effective handheld user interfaces for e-Science Ian R. Holmes
     Application Reuse Through Portal Frameworks Rahim Lakhoo
     GANGA: A Grid User Interface for Distributed Data Analysis Alexander Soroko
 Session Title: R3.4: Social Science Applications
Room: Conference Room 4
Organiser: Stuart Dunn
     Grid Enabled Data Fusion for Calculating Poverty Measures Simon Peters
     GEODE - Sharing Occupational Data Through The Grid Koon Leai Larry Tan
     The National Centre for e-Social Science Rob Procter
1215 - 1345hrs Lunch
1345 - 1545hrs Demo Session
1545 - 1615hrs Coffee Break
1615 - 1700hrs Keynote talk: Some brief notes on Science towards 2020
Stephen Emmott, Director European Science Programme, Microsoft Research
1700 - 1900hrs 
 Session Title: W7: UK-China
Room: Auditorium
Organiser: Nik Looker
  Session Title: BoF4: UK National Grid Service User Forum
Room: Conference Room 2
Organiser: Andrew Richards
  Session Title: BoF5: Simulation on the Grid
Room: Conference Room 3
Organisers: Sharon Lloyd & Georgios K. Theodoropoulos
 Session Title: BoF6: Access Grid
Room: Conference Room 4
Organiser: Michael Daw
  Session Title: W8: Arts and Humanities
Room: Auditorium
Organiser: Stuart Dunn
1915 - 2000hrs Pre-Dinner Drinks
2000 - 2330hrs Gala Evening with Buffet Dinner
 
 
 
Thursday 21 September 2006
 
0900 - 1040hrs Session Title: BoF7: Usable Systems in the Global Environment
Room: Auditorium
Organiser: Nicholas Walton
 Session Title: R4.1: Workflow
Room: Conference Room 1
Organiser: Omer Rana
     Towards a Bell-Curve Calculus for e-Science Lin Yang
     Dynamic Discovery of Composable Type Adapters for Practical Web Services Workflow Terry R Payne
     GridWorkflow Scheduling in WOSE Yash Patel
     Collaborative study of GENIEfy Earth System Models using scripted database workflows in a Grid-enabled PSE Andrew Price
 Session Title: R4.2: Production Grids
Room: Conference Room 2
Organiser: Peter Dew
     GridPP: From Prototype to Production David Britton
     OxGrid, a campus grid for the University of Oxford David Wallom
     GridPP: Running a Production Grid Stephen Burke
 Session Title: R4.3: Knowledge Extraction & Representation
Room: Conference Room 3
Organiser: Paul Watson
     Application and Uses of CML within the eMinerals project Toby O H White
     An Architecture for Language Processing for Scientific Texts Ann Copestake
     Flexible Interfaces in the Application of Language Technology to an eScience Corpus C J Rupp
     The CLEF Chronicle: Transforming Patient Records into an e-Science Resource Colin Puleston
 Session Title: R4.4: Scientific Applications 1
Room: Conference Room 4
Organiser: Simon Cox
     The BIOPATTERN Grid - Implementation and Applications Pin Hu
     Using eScience to calibrate our tools: parameterisation of quantum mechanical calculations with grid technologies Kat Austen
     Anatomy of a grid-enabled molecular simulation study: the compressibility of amorphous silica Andrew M Walker
     Analysis and Outcomes of the Grid-Enabled Engineering Body Scanner Daniela Tsaneva
1040 - 1110hrs Coffee Break
1110 - 1315hrs W9: UK-Korea
 Session Title: R5.1: Security 3
Room: Conference Room 1
Organiser: Jie Xu
     DyVOSE Project: Experiences in Applying Privilege Management Infrastructures John Watt
     Building a Modular Authorization Infrastructure David Chadwick
     A View Based Security Framework for XML Xibei Jia
     Semantic Security in Service Oriented Environments Terry Payne
     Formal Analysis of Access Control Policies Jeremy Bryans
 Session Title: R5.2: Semantics
Room: Conference Room 2
Organiser: Peter Murray-Rust
     RSSM: A Rough Sets based Service Matchmaking Algorithm Dr Maozhen Li
     Semantic Units for Scientific Data Exchange Kieron Taylor
     The ISIS Facilities Ontology and OntoMaintainer Louisa Casely-Hayford
     Service Composition in the Context of Grid Xiaofeng Du
     Annotating scientific data: why it is important and why it is difficult Peter Buneman
 Session Title: R5.3: Grid Infrastructure 2
Room: Conference Room 3
Organiser: John Brooke
     The OMII Software Distribution Steven Newhouse
     Job submission to grid computing environments Richard P Bruin
     The BROADEN Distributed Tool, Service and Data Architecture Tom Jackson / Martyn Fletcher
     gridMonSteer: Generic Architecture for Monitoring and Steering Legacy Applications in Grid Environments Ian Wang
 Session Title: R5.4: Scientific Applications 2
Room: Conference Room 4
Organiser: Mark Hayes
     SolarB Global DataGrid Tim Folkes
     eSDO Algorithms, Data Centre and Visualization Tools for the UK Virtual Observatory Elizabeth Auden
     e-Science Tools For The Genomic Scale Characterisation Of Bacterial Secreted Proteins Tracy Craddock
     Distributed Analysis in the ATLAS Experiment Mr Chun Lik Tan
1315 - 1430hrs Lunch
1430 - 1530hrs Keynote talk: e-Research the JISC way
Professor Dave De Roure, Head of Grid and Pervasive Computing in the School of Electronics and Computer Science, University of Southampton
Chair: Malcolm Atkinson
1530 - 1615hrs Raffle Prize and Close of Meeting

 

© NeSC Sept 2006, ISBN 0-9553988-0-0