Home » Technical Programme » Full Programme


Full Programme

The provisional conference programme is posted below. Please note this programme is subject to change.


Monday 10 September
SessionSessionIDPresentation / ExhibitPresenter(s)iCal
17:00 - 20:00 Workshop Session 1
17:00 - 20:00 Workshop 1: OMII-UK
Chair: June Finch
Venue: Conference Room 1
Overview of WorkshopJune Finch
[841] Portalization Process for the Access Grid [PPT] Andrew Rowley
[857] Workflows Hosted In Portals [PPT] Kurt Mueller
[885] From Open Source to long-term sustainability: Review of Business Models and Case studies [PPT] Victor Chang
What can OMII-UK do for you as an individual [PPT] Neil Chue Hong
OMII-UK Open ForumNeil Chue Hong
My experiment with mining biomedical literature using the AIDA toolbox and Taverna [PPT] Marco Roos 
Survey of participantsJune Finch
Summary of WorkshopJune Finch
17:00 - 20:00 Workshop 2: Building Usable Systems for the Global Environment
Chair: Nicholas Walton
Venue: Conference Room 2
Welcome, and workshop goals [PDF] Nicholas Walton
[831] Usable grid infrastructures: practical experiences from the eMinerals project [PDF] Martin Dove
[863] 'SED Service': Science Application Based on Virtual Observatory Technology [PDF] Paresh Prema
CancerGridPeter MacCallum
Developing Usable Systems for Healthcare Research [PDF] Sharon Lloyd
OMII-UK: from Software to Sustainable Systems [PDF] [PPT] Neil Chue Hong
The GridPP PerspectiveRoger Jones
Building usable and global Virtual Observatories for Astronomy [PDF] Nicholas Walton
Discussion and Summary  
17:00 - 20:00 Workshop 3: Visualisation tools
Chair: David Duke and Ian Grimstead
Venue: Conference Room 3
Integrative Biology: Heart ModellingLakshmi Sastry (RAL)
Grid-enabled Steering: Are we there yet? [PDF] Helen Wright (Hull)
Break   
Remote Visualization [PDF] Martin Turner (Manchester)
e-Science Support for Visualization: Automation via Ontologies [PDF] Ian Grimstead (Cardiff)
Foundations for Polytypic VisualizationRita Borgo (Leeds)
Reconfigurable Technologies [PDF] David Duce (Oxford-Brookes)
Discussion   
17:00 - 20:00 Workshop 4: Issues in Ontology Development and Use
Chair: Rob Procter
Venue: Conference Room 4
Welcome and Workshop Overview [PPT] Alan Rector
[826] Ontology Building as Practical Work: Lessons from CSCWDave Randall
[849] Lessons in building OWL Ontology driven applications: OCHWIZ – an Occupational Health Application [PPT] Jay Kola
[873] A Socio-technical Perspective on Ontology Development in HealthGridsJenny Ure
[854] Collaboration in the Value Grid for Semantic TechnologiesAlistair Miles
Ontology Acquisition Process: A Framework for Experimenting with different NLP Techniques [PPT] R Gacitua, P Sawyer, S Piao and P Rayson
[838] Managing the transition from OBO to OWL: The COBrA-CT Bio-Ontology Tools [PDF] Stuart Aitken
Break   
Discussion: Defining an Agenda for Research into Ontology Development and Use  
Tuesday 11 September
09:00 - 09:15 Welcome: Prof Ken Brodlie (Chair of the Steering Committee)
Venue: Auditorium
09:15 - 09:45 Keynote 1: Professor Malcolm Atkinson, UK e-Science Envoy & Director of the e-Science Institute
The Future of e-Science [PPT]
Chair: Ken Brodlie
Venue: Auditorium
09:45 - 10:30 Keynote 2: Mr Satoshi Sekiguchi: National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan
A Design of the GEO Grid: Systems of Systems federating Geospatial Data and Services [PDF]
Chair: Malcolm Atkinson
Venue: Auditorium
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee
Venue: Marquee, Atrium and Main Corridor
11:00 - 11:30 Best Paper Awards
Chair: Jie Xu
Venue: Auditorium
[792] Sharing and visualizing environmental data using Virtual Globes [PPT] [ZIP]Jon D, Blower
11:30 - 12:45 Parallel Session 1
11:30 - 12:45 Regular Session 1.1: Interoperability
Chair: John Kewley
Venue: Auditorium
[824] A JSDL Application Repository and Artefact Sharing Portal for Heterogeneous Grids and the NGS [PPT] David Meredith
[848] Practical Grid Interoperability: GridPP and the National Grid Service [PPT] Jens Jensen
[781] Towards Grid Interoperability [PPT] Steve Crouch
11:30 - 12:45 Regular Session 1.2: Medical Applications
Chair: Jim Austin
Venue: Conference Room 1
[785] The CARMEN Neuroinformatics Server [PPT] Paul Watson
[818] ADVISES Project: Scenario-based Requirements Analysis for e-Science ApplicationsSarah Thew
[880] The Challenges of Clinical e-Science: Lessons Learned from PsyGrid [PDF] John Ainsworth
11:30 - 12:45 Regular Session 1.3: Data Management
Chair: Malcolm Atkinson
Venue: Conference Room 2
[839] OGSA-DAI 3.0 - The Whats and the Whys [PDF] Mike Jackson
[842] Transaction-Based Grid Database Replication [PDF] Yin Chen
[858] Cross-linking and referencing data and publications in CLADDIER [PPT] Brian Matthews
11:30 - 12:45 BoF 1: Public Understanding of e-Science
Chair: David Wallom
Venue: Conference Room 3
11:30 - 12:45 Regular Session 1.4: Programming and Systems
Chair: Karim Djemame
Venue: Conference Room 4
[776] Supporting High-Level Grid Parallel Programming: the Design and Implementation of Grid-GUM2 [PDF] Abdallah D., Al Zain
[798] Grid Based Distributed Hybrid Testing [PPT] Mobin Ojaghi
[799] PhantomOS: A Next Generation Grid Operating SystemAshiq Anjum
12:45 - 14:00 Lunch
Venue: Marquee
14:00 - 14:45 Keynote 3: Professor Thomas Kirkwood: University of Newcastle, UK
The Grand Challenge of Population Ageing: e-Science to the Rescue[PDF]
Chair: Paul Watson
Venue: Auditorium
14:45 - 16:00 Parallel Session 2
14:45 - 16:00 Regular Session 2.1: Scientific Applications
Chair: Richard Sinnott
Venue: Auditorium
[806] Retrospective checkpointing for efficient management of computational steering [PDF] William J A Pinnington
[840] The Integrative Biology Grid – Building on e-Science ComponentsLakshmi Sastry
[892] Science carried out as part of the NW-GRID project using the eMinerals infrastructureJamie Rintelman
14:45 - 16:00 Regular Session 2.2: Visualization
Chair: Nic Holliman
Venue: Conference Room 1
[816] A user interface framework for Grid-based computational steering and visualization. [PPT] Jason Wood
[825] Driving Google Earth from Fortran [PDF] Gen-Tao Chiang
[875] A Service Agreement Framework for Grid based Distributed Rendering [PPT] John T OBrien
14:45 - 16:00 Regular Session 2.3: Security 1
Chair: Jie Xu
Venue: Conference Room 2
[786] A Policy-Based Framework for e-Health Applications [PPT] Giovanni, Russello
[788] Practical access control using NDG security [PPT] Phillip Kershaw
[807] Non-Intrusive, Flexible, Role-Based Authorization Extensions for WSRF::Lite [PDF] Bruno Harbulot
14:45 - 16:00 Workshop 5: VREs: Where are we now?
Chair: Marina Jirotka, Annamaria Carusi, Anne Trefethen
Venue: Conference Room 3
[790] Enhancing the Value of Collaborative Research Events through Virtual Research EnvironmentsMichael Daw 
[823] The use of Virtual Research Environments and eScience to enhance use of online resources: the History of Political Discourse VRE ProjectSimon Hodson 
Panel Discussion   
14:45 - 16:00 Regular Session 2.4: Data Handling and Service Deployment
Chair: Mark Hayes
Venue: Conference Room 4
[844] Engineering a Replay Application Based on RDF and OWL [PPT] Chris Greenhalgh
[861] Scalable Management of Real-time Data Streams from Mobile Sources using Utility Computing [PDF] Jeremy Cohen
[876] Deploying visualization applications as remote servicesMark Riding
16:00 - 17:00 Booth Demonstration Session
16:00 - 17:00 Coffee
Venue: Marquee, Atrium and Main Corridor
17:00 - 18:30 Grid Computing Now! Workshop, followed by Drinks Reception
Chair: Dave Berry
Venue: Auditorium
Introduction & Welcome by the chair [PPT] Ian Osborne, Grid Computing Now! and Intellect
Commercialising Grids, an academics view [PPT] Jim Austin, Cybula Ltd. and York University
Making Workflows Work [PPT] Yike Gui, InforSense Ltd. and Imperial College London
Next-generation IT infrastructure: status and opportunities [PPT] Dave Berry, Grid Computing Now! and NeSC
Discussion   
Drinks reception  
18:30 - 20:30 Poster Session, Full Buffet Dinner & Drinks
Venue: Marquee
Wednesday 12 September
09:00 - 09:45 Keynote 4: Professor Anders Ynnerman: Linkoping University, Sweden
Medical Visualization Beyond 2D Images
Chair: Ken Brodlie
Venue: Auditorium
09:45 - 10:30 Keynote 5: Professor John Wood: Principal Designate, Faculty of Engineering, Imperial College London
Building a UK e-Infrastructure [PPT]
Chair: Malcolm Read
Venue: Auditorium
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee
Venue: Marquee, Atrium and Main Corridor
11:00 - 12:15 Parallel Session 3
11:00 - 12:15 Regular Session 3.1: Security 2
Chair: Nik Looker
Venue: Auditorium
[837] ShibGrid, a Shibboleth based access method for the National Grid Service [PPT] David Wallom
[877] Secure Execution of Mobile Java using Static Analysis and Proof Carrying Code [PDF] Robert Atkey
[888] The GLASS Project: Supporting Secure Shibboleth-based Single Sign-On to Campus Resources [PPT] John Watt
11:00 - 12:15 Regular Session 3.2: Social Science
Chair: Marina Jirotka
Venue: Conference Room 1
[845] Eliciting Quantitative e-Social Scientists User RequirementsFlorian Urmetzer
[874] Using the Grid to Support Evidence-Based Policy Assessment in Social Science [PDF] Pete Edwards
[889] Modelling and Simulation for e-Social Science: Current ProgressPaul Townend
11:00 - 12:15 Regular Session 3.3: Grid Middleware
Chair: Stephen McGough
Venue: Conference Room 2
[865] Improving Grid computing performance prediction using weighted templates [PPT] Ariel, Goyeneche
[871] GROWL Scripts: Lightweight Access to Grid Resources [PPT] John Kewley
[893] Experiences with different middleware solutions on the NW-GRID [PDF] Jens Thomas
11:00 - 12:15 BoF 2: National Comparisons of Uptake and Sustainability of e-Science
Chair: Alex Voss
Venue: Conference Room 3
11:00 - 12:15 Regular Session 3.4: Workflows
Chair: Peter Dew
Venue: Conference Room 4
[773] New directions in Workflow formalisms [PDF] Frank Terpstra
[789] Workflow Enactment of Grid-Enabled Geospatial Web Services [PPT] Gobe Hobona
[862] Enabling Quality of Service Based Workflow Management System on GRIDLi Guo
12:15 - 13:30 Lunch
Venue: Marquee
13:30 - 15:00 Booth Demonstration Session
15:00 - 15:45 Keynote 6: Dr Timothy W. Foresman: University of Maryland, USA
Digital Earth: The New Digital Commons[PPT]
Chair: Keith Haines
Venue: Auditorium
15:45 - 16:15 Coffee
Venue: Marquee, Atrium and Main Corridor
16:15 - 18:45 Workshop/BoF Session 2
16:15 - 18:45 BoF 3: UK National Grid Service User Forum
Chair: Andrew J Richards
Venue: Auditorium
16:15 - 18:45 BoF 4: Enabling effective widespread use of e-Infrastructure
Chair: Mike Mineter
Venue: Conference Room 1
16:15 - 18:45 Workshop 6: We have to Talk about Metadata
Chair: Neil Chue Hong
Venue: Conference Room 2
Overview of Workshop  
[791] A metadata infrastructure using ISO standards [PPT] Lee Gillam
[832] Metadata management and grid computing within the eMinerals project [PDF] Martin Dove
Semantic Astronomy: sharing data on the semantic webNorman Gray
Minimal metadata for data services through DIALOGUE [PPT] Neil Chue Hong
Metadata requires for HEP [PPT] Paul Millar
Open discussion on metadata issues facing eScience developers and end-usersJano van Hemert
16:15 - 18:45 Workshop 7: Text and Grid: Research Questions for the Humanities, Sciences and Industry
Chair: Tobias Blanke and Stuart Dunn
Venue: Conference Room 3
[804] Open Boek: a system for the extraction of numeric data from archeological reports Sander Wubben 
[887] The Humanities in a Global e-Infrastructure: A Web-Services Shopping List [PPT] Dolores Iorizzo 
16:15 - 18:45 Workshop 8: Interoperability and adaptability of text mining tools
Chair: Bill Black
Venue: Conference Room 4
[820] Using hand-crafted rules and machine learning to infer SciXML document structureIan Lewin 
[860] Integrating General-Purpose and Domain-Specific Components in the Analysis of Scientific Text. [PDF] Christopher J Rupp 
Integrating Annotation Tools into UIMA for Interoperability Scott Piao  
19:15 - 20:00 Drinks Reception
Venue: Atrium
19:45 - 23:30 Gala Dinner
Venue: Marquee
Thursday 13 September
09:00 - 10:40 Parallel Session 4
09:00 - 10:40 Regular Session 4.1: VREs and eResearch
Chair: Nik Looker
Venue: Auditorium
[800] The British Library Research Information Centre (RIC) [PDF] Roger S. Barga
[805] Mind The Gap: eResearch in Australia [PDF] Gabrielle Bright
[814] Virtual Research Environments: Sakai VRE Demonstrator [PPT] Rob Allan
[866] e-Research Infrastructure Development and Community Engagement [PPT] Alex Voss
09:00 - 10:40 Regular Session 4.2: Infrastructure
Chair: Andrew J Richards
Venue: Conference Room 1
[784] Study of User Priorities for e-Infrastructure for e Research (SUPER) [PDF] Jennifer Schopf
[830] Text Mining Services to Support E-Research [PPT] Brian Rea
[894] The Data Acquisition, Accessibility, Annotation and e-Research Technologies (DART) Project: Supporting the complete e-Research Lifecycle [PDF] Andrew, Treloar
[895] Grid Infrastructures for the Electronics Domain: Requirements and Early Prototypes from an EPSRC Pilot Project [PPT] Richard Sinnott
09:00 - 10:40 Regular Session 4.3: Production Grids
Chair: Tom Jackson
Venue: Conference Room 2
[772] Performance Prediction for Parallel Numerical Software on the White Rose Grid [PDF] Giuseppe, Romanazzi
[795] The National Grid Service User Accounting System [PPT] Katie Weeks
[856] A Lightweight Campus Grid Resource Broker and Job Submission Tool [PPT] David Wallom
09:00 - 10:40 Tutorial 1: OGSA-DAI 3.0
Chair: Mike Jackson
Venue: Conference Room 3
09:00 - 10:40 Regular Session 4.4: SOA and Web Services
Chair: Jon Blower
Venue: Conference Room 4
[802] Mediating Semantic Web Service Access using the Semantic FirewallMariusz Jacyno
[836] Service Oriented Architectures in the Provision of Military Capability [PDF] Duncan J Russell
[864] Virtual Organisation design and application: A chemicals industry case studyRob Smith
10:40 - 11:10 Coffee
Venue: Marquee, Atrium and Main Corridor
11:10 - 11:55 Keynote 7: Dr Thomas Hartkens:Chief Technical Officer of IXICO
IXI(CO): Progressing a scientific GRID project to an end-to-end solution [PPT]
Chair: Anne Trefethen
Venue: Auditorium
11:55 - 12:30 Raffle & Close of Meeting [PPT]
Venue: Auditorium
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch and Close
Venue: Marquee

Meeting Room Availability
There are a limited number of rooms available from 2pm on Thursday the 13th September at EMCC after this years All Hands Meeting. If you are interested in using one of these rooms for an e-Science related meeting please contact Alison@nesc.ac.uk

Home | About | Contact Us | Registration
UK e-ScienceNational e-Science Centre